The PAM Zinalium® Hydroclass® and Integral® Ductile iron pipe range is a flexible pipe system suitable for pressure and non-pressure water supply, sewerage and aggressive medium applications.

PAM is the world’s leading manufacturer of ductile iron pipe with over 160 years of experience in designing and manufacturing state-of-the-art pipeline solutions.

  • DN80 to DN750 diameters available for compatibility with standard ductile iron fittings and valves.

  • PN35 & PN20 Pressure classes available.

  • Industry leading 400g/m2 Zinc Aluminium (ZnAl400) external coating for active corrosion protection supplied as standard.

  • AS/NZS2280 Certified and WSAA Appraised.

  • Standard general purpose cement mortar lining with or without seal coating. High Alumina Cement (HAC) option available for sewage and aggressive medium applications.

  • Polyethylene pipe sleeving, fittings, valves and accessories suitable for use with our ductile iron pipe available from Clover.

Techincal Information

Usage & Features

Applications

PAM Ductile iron pipes are suitable for both pressure and non-pressure applications and can be installed buried or above ground.

Typical applications include;

  • Potable and recycled water supply
  • Irrigation and raw water
  • Gravity and sewer rising mains
  • Mining and slurry
  • Stormwater and drainage
  • Buried and above ground

Features and Benefits

PAM Ductile iron pipes possess many advantages over other pipeline materials.

FeaturesBenefits
High hoop and axial strengthHigh hoop and axial strength provides PAM ductile iron pipe the ability to resist the extreme stresses imparted by soil, construction loads and variable pipeline operating conditions including surge.
Tough materialPAM ductile iron is tough allowing it to endure irregular operating conditions and the demands of handling in the field.
High burst strengthHigh burst strength makes PAM ductile iron pipe well suited for high-pressure applications.
Long-term corrosion resistancePAM ductile iron pipes are supplied with a patented Zinalium zinc aluminium external corrosion protection system.

 

Zinalium extends the lifespan of a pipeline by actively protecting the pipe against the corrosive effects of the surrounding soil.

 

Zinalium coated ductile iron pipes can be directly buried in contact with the majority of soils without the need for loose polyethylene sleeving.  Contact the Clover engineering team to discuss suitable ground conditions.

Long Term PerformancePAM ductile iron pipe has a worldwide proven long-term performance and maintenance free operation.
Joint DeflectionEach PAM ductile iron pipe joint can be deflected allowing the installer to reduce the number of bends required and simplifying Installation.
Accreditations

Australian Standard(s)

PAM Ductile iron pipes are manufactured and independently third party certified to the following standards;

  • AS/NZS2280 “Ductile iron pipes and fittings”
  • AS/NZS4020 “Testing of products for use in contact with drinking water”

WSAA Appraisal

PAM Ductile iron pipes are independently appraised and recommended by the Water Services Association of Australia (WSAA);

  • Product Appraisal 14/18

WSAA Purchase Specification

PAM Ductile iron pipes comply with the requirements of the following Water Services Association of Australia (WSAA) purchase specification(s);

  • WSA PS200 – Ductile Iron Pipes (CIOD) for Pressure Applications – Water Supply and Sewerage

Suitability for Use with Potable Water (AS/NZS4020 Compliance)

PAM Hydroclass ductile iron pipes are cement mortar lined with a standard Sulphate Resistant (SR) Blast Furnace Slag Cement (BFSC) mortar which is suitable for potable water applications and complies with AS/NZS4020 “Testing of products for use in contact with drinking water”.

PAM Integral ductile iron pipes are lined with calcium aluminate cement (CAC) mortar which is intended for sewerage and aggressive water applications and are not suitable for potable water applications.

Product Details

Diameter Range

PAM Hydroclass and Integral ductile iron pipes are manufactured with nominal diameters ranging from DN100 to DN750 in accordance with AS/NZS2280 “Ductile Iron pipes and fittings”.

Pressure

PAM Hydroclass and Integral ductile iron pipes are manufactured with standard nominal pressure ranges of PN35 (3,500kPa) for DN100 to DN750 diameters or optional PN20 (2,000 kPa) in DN225 to DN750 diameters.

Zinalium® Coating

Zinalium is a PAM patented active corrosion protection system, consisting of on a zinc and aluminium alloy coating in the mass ratio of 85 to 15. The alloy in wire-form, feeds an electric arc where it is melted onto the as-cast surface of the pipe by high-pressure air. The alloying ensures the intimate mixing of zinc and aluminium and the resulting microstructure optimises the spatial distribution of the zinc in the coating, maximising corrosion protection. The minimum coating application thickness is 400g/m2.

A synthetic epoxy pore sealer is applied to the as sprayed zinc-aluminium coating to a minimum thickness of 100μm. The pore sealer inhibits corrosion of the zinc-aluminium and helps to trap any galvanic corrosion. These corrosion products are insoluble and help build a barrier that further inhibits corrosion.

Pore sealers are blue in colour for drinking water applications (Hydroclass) and red in colour for sewerage/aggressive applications (Integral). Where small quantities of pipe are required for recycled water applications a lilac coloured loose polyethylene sleeving is recommended for identification purposes. Where large quantities are required for recycled water applications, a lilac coloured pore sealer would be utilised.

Zinalium extends the lifespan of a pipeline by actively protecting the pipe against the corrosive effects of the surrounding soil.

Zinalium coated ductile iron pipes can be directly buried in contact with the majority of soils without the need for loose polyethylene sleeving. Contact the Clover engineering team to discuss suitable ground conditions.

Cement Mortar Lining - Hydroclass (Blue - Potable Water)

PAM Hydroclass ductile iron pipes are cement mortar lined with a standard Sulphate Resistant (SR) Blast Furnace Slag Cement (BFSC) mortar in accordance with AS/NZS2280 “Ductile Iron pipes and fittings” and the cement mortar complies with AS3972 “General purpose and blended cements”.

The cement mortar lining is applied at the site of manufacture by a centrifugal process.

The cement mortar lining thickness for the Hydroclass ductile iron pipe is given below and complies with cement mortar lining thickness of AS/NZS2280 “Ductile Iron pipes and fittings” Table 2.5.2.

Nominal Diameter (DN)Cement Mortar Lining Thickness (mm)
NominalMinimum
100 – 6005.03.5
7506.04.5

PAM Hydroclass ductile iron pipes are suitable for potable water applications and comply with AS/NZS4020 “Testing of products for use in contact with drinking water”.

Seal Coating

An optional bituminous seal coat may be applied to the cement mortar lining on Hydroclass ductile Iron pipes.

The intended purpose of a seal coat is to reduce the contact between the cement mortar lining and the contents of the water main, thereby restricting lime leaching and consequent high pH levels in supply when conveying soft (i.e. low carbonate alkalinity) water, especially where flow rates are low and residence times are lengthy. Consideration should be given to the use of seal coatings where the total alkalinity of the water being conveyed is less than 30 mg/L.

The seal coat adhesion rating and coating thickness comply with the requirements of AS/NZS2280 “Ductile Iron pipes and fittings” and ISO16132 “Ductile iron pipes and fittings — Seal coats for cement mortar linings”.

Cement Mortar Lining - Integral (Red)

PAM Integral ductile iron pipes are cement mortar lined using a Calcium Aluminate Cement (CAC) mortar in accordance with AS/NZS2280 “Ductile Iron pipes and fittings) and the cement complies with AS3972 “General purpose and blended cements”.

The cement mortar lining is applied at the site of manufacture by a centrifugal process.

The cement mortar lining thickness for the Integral® ductile iron pipe is given below and complies with cement mortar lining thickness of AS/NZS2280 “Ductile Iron pipes and fittings” Table 2.5.2.

Nominal Diameter (DN)Cement Mortar Lining Thickness (mm)
NominalMinimum
100 – 6005.03.5
7506.04.5

Where the fluid being conveyed is aggressive to a cement mortar, a thicker cement mortar lining or an alternative lining may be specified by the purchaser.

Calcium Aluminate Cement mortar lining is not compliant to AS/NZS4020 “Testing of products for use in contact with drinking water” and is typically used in the conveyance of gravity and pressure sewerage mediums with pH4 to pH12. CAC mortar lining is not suitable for drinking water applications.

Specifications SYM UNITS DN
100
DN
150
DN
200
DN
225
DN
250
DN
300
DN
375
DN
450
DN
500
DN
600
DN
750
Pressure nominalPNNom3535353535353535353535
Mean pipe outside diameterØymm122 (+1,-2)177 (+1,-2)232 (+1,-2)259 (+1,-2)286 (+1,-2)345 (+1,-2)426 (±2)507 (±2)560 (±2)667 (±2)826 (±2)
Effective lengthELm5.755.755.755.755.755.755.755.755.755,755.75
Minimum joint deflection̊deg3.53.53.53.53.52.52.52.52.52.51
Mean internal pipe diameter – cement mortar linedØzmm102.2157.0212.0239.0256.6323.2402.0480.8532.4636.7789.4
Nominal pipe wall thicknesstmm4.95.05.05.05.25.97.08.18.810.212.3
Minimum pipe wall thicknessamm3.53.53.53.53.64.35.36.37.08.310.2
Nominal cement mortar lining thicknessc nommm5.05.05.05.05.05.05.05.05.05.06.0
Minimum cement mortar lining thicknessc minmm3.53.53.53.53.53.53.53.53.53.54.5
Pipe socket depth of entryDmm8989102102102102127127127135157
Pipe socket outside diameterØxmm163219279305330392488571626752913
Weight of pipe lengthWkg1021502002322703565016617791 0801 596

Joints

PAM Hydroclass and Integral ductile iron pipes incorporate the proven T-Type spigot and socket elastomeric joint. The pipes are supplied with standard dual hardness EPDM gaskets for simple and effective jointing.

EPDM Gaskets comply with the requirements of AS1646 “Elastomeric seals for waterworks purposes”.

Joint Deflection

PAM Hydroclass and Integral ductile iron pipes incorporate a proven T-Type spigot and socket elastomeric gasket. Each pipe joint can be deflected allowing the installer to reduce the number of bends required during installation.

The minimum recommended joint deflection for PAM Hydroclass and Integral ductile iron pipes are provided below;

Nominal Diameter (DN)Minimum Joint Deflection (deg)
100 – 2503.5O
300 – 6002.5O
7501.0O

Lengths

PAM ductile iron pipes manufactured to AS/NZS2280 “Ductile iron pipes and fittings” are supplied in standard 5.75m effective lengths.

Pressure

Nominal Diameter (DN)Nominal Pressure (PN)Nominal Pressure (MPa)Allowable Operating Pressure (AOP)Maximum Allowable Operating Pressure (MAOP)Allowable Site Test Pressure (ASTP)
100 – 750353.5 MPa3.5 MPa4.2 MPa4.38 MPa
225 – 750202.0 MPa2.0 MPa2.4 MPa2.50 MPa

Product Marking

All PAM ductile iron pipes are clearly branded with the following markings in accordance with AS/NZS2280 “Ductile iron pipes and fittings”;

  1. Manufacturers mark – Clover PAM
  2. Nominal diameter – DN XXX (100-750)
  3. Nominal pressure – PN35 or PN20
  4. Australian standard – AS/NZS2280

PN35 pipes feature a red marking on the socket face.

PN20 pipes feature a green marking on the socket face.

Integral ductile iron pipes are marked “Not suitable for drinking water” continuously along the length with lettering of a 20mm height.

Fittings

Clover supplies a complete range of compatible fittings, valves, connections and accessories to compliment any pipeline solution. See Ductile Iron Fittings or contact Clover for further information.

Options

Clover supplies an extensive range of additional options to complement our PAM ductile iron pipe range.

  • Restraint joints
  • Fabricated and flange class pipework
  • Zinc external coating system (Zn 200g/m2)
  • Larger diameters (DN800 to DN2200)
  • Polyethylene coating and lining options
  • Polyeurethane coating and lining options
  • Higher pressures available (Up to PN100)

Contact Clover for further information.

Properties

Mechanical Properties

PropertyValue & Unit
Ultimate tensile strength (Minimum)420MPa
Elongation (Minimum)10%
Hardness Brinell (Maximum)230
Tensile Modulus170MPa
Poisson’s Ratio0.3
Design Stress140MPa
Ring bending modulus (3 mins)165MPa
Ring bending modulus (50 yrs)165MPa
Density (Specific Gravity)7.1

Thermal Properties

PropertyValue & Unit
Thermal Coefficient of expansion12.5 x 10-3 /OC
FlammabilityNon-Flammable

Chemical Resistance

PAM ductile iron is highly resistant to chemical attack and suitable for aggressive environments. Ductile Iron is a well-established pipe material that is suitable for the most corrosive of fluids, making it an ideal option for wastewater mains and industrial processing applications.

PAM Integral ductile iron pipes are intended for use with water and wastewater mediums, ranging from pH 4to 12 and at temperatures of up to 35°C.  Alternative lining systems can be specified to improve chemical and temperature resistance

Contact Clover Pipelines engineers for any parameters in excess of these values for guidance on suitability.

Design & Install

Installation

Installation methods for PAM ductile iron pipes are generally in accordance with AS/NZS2566.2 “Buried flexible pipelines – Installation”. The standard specifies the requirements for the installation of buried flexible pipelines with structural design in accordance with AS/NZS2566.1 “Buried flexible pipelines – Design”.

Testing & Commissioning

Testing and commissioning methods for PAM ductile iron pipes are generally in accordance with AS/NZS2566.2 “Buried flexible pipelines – Installation”. The standard specifies the requirements for the field-testing and commissioning of buried flexible pipelines with structural design in accordance with AS/NZS2566.1 “Buried flexible pipelines – Design”.

Installation Training

Clover’s in-house engineering team provides a range of on-site training, accreditation and technical support services.

The Clover Academy installation training course provides installers with important information relating to the correct handling, installation, testing, maintenance and repair of Clover pipe systems and products.

Contact the Clover engineering team to discuss scheduling a training program.

Technical Support

Clover’s in-house engineering team combines specialist technical knowledge, creative thinking and on-the-job experience, to offer our clients a range of project planning and consultation services.

From recommendations on product innovations, to crafting complex end-to-end solutions, our collaborative approach bridges the gap between contractors, authorities and suppliers. The only Australian provider able to offer clients the full product suite, Clover offers unbiased, strategic insights that always consider the bigger picture.

From initial planning, to onsite training and technical assistance, we offer input across every stage of your project’s timeline. Our contribution continues beyond the project design, and we remain accessible for ongoing changes and developments over the course of each project.

We work with contractors, asset managers, local councils and government, developers and other pipeline professionals to specify bespoke product solutions. By engaging our team of engineers, you gain access to unparalleled product knowledge and expertise.

Maintenance

Clover supplies a range of quality mechanical couplings and repair clamps compatible with PAM Hydroclass and Integral ductile iron pipes.

Life Expectancy

Life expectancies for PAM ductile iron pipes are provided below.

Estimated life expectancy of PAM ductile iron pipe

Coating & Lining OptionsEnvironment
BenignModerately AggressiveAggressive
Internal Lining
Blast Furnace Cement> 100
Years
> 50
Years
> 25
Years
Blast Furnace Cement + Seal Coat> 100
Years
> 100
Years
> 75
Years
Calcium Aluminate Cement> 100
Years
> 75
Years
> 50
Years
External Coating
200 g/m2 zinc + finishing layer> 100
Years
> 50
Years
> 20
Years
200 g/m2 zinc + finishing layer + PE sleeving> 100
Years
> 100
Years
> 75
Years
400 g/m2 Zinc Aluminum (ZnAl) + finishing layer> 100
Years
> 100
Years
> 75
Years

Above table referenced from WSAA Product Appraisal 14/18.

Life expectancy estimates are indicative only and may increase or decrease as a result of the system operating conditions, preventative maintenance programs, operating environment and other geographical and site-specific factors.

It should be noted that the service life for a pipeline is not necessarily defined as the time to first failure but as the typical service life achievable before major rehabilitation is required.

Resources

Technical Documents

Ductile Iron Pipe Data Sheet

PDF, 331.6K

Ductile Iron Pipe & Fittings – Product Brochure

PDF, 8.3M

Clover DICL Pipe – WSAA Appraisal

PDF, 155.4K